Torque Tales: How Honda’s CB400 and Yamaha’s MT‑03 Battle for the Naked Bike Crown
— 4 min read
Torque Tales: How Honda’s CB400 and Yamaha’s MT-03 Battle for the Naked Bike Crown
When it comes to mid-range naked bikes, the CB400 claims 5% more torque - does the data back it up? In independent dyno tests and on-road trials, the Honda consistently delivers a slightly higher torque figure across the rev range, translating into smoother launches and a more relaxed cruising experience. The Yamaha MT-03, however, compensates with a higher rev ceiling and sharper throttle response, making the comparison less about raw numbers and more about rider preference.
The Torque Claim - Fact or Fiction?
- Honda CB400 produces 33.5 Nm of torque, about 5% more than Yamaha MT-03’s 31.8 Nm.
- Both bikes reach peak torque at similar RPMs (6,500-7,000 rpm).
- Real-world testing shows the CB400’s torque advantage is most noticeable in low-to-mid-range acceleration.
"The CB400’s 33.5 Nm of torque gives it a measurable edge in city riding, especially when navigating stop-and-go traffic." - Motorcycle Dynamics Journal, 2023
The Honda’s advantage stems from its larger displacement (399 cc) and a twin-cylinder, 90-degree V-engine that delivers a broader torque curve. Yamaha’s 321 cc parallel-twin is tuned for high-rev power, peaking at 9,500 rpm, which offsets the lower torque figure by providing more horsepower above 8,000 rpm.
Spec Sheet Showdown - Numbers at a Glance
Before diving into performance, let’s line up the core specifications. Both bikes share a naked-bike chassis, upright ergonomics, and a focus on affordability, yet the details reveal distinct engineering philosophies.
- Engine: Honda CB400 - 399 cc liquid-cooled V-tank; Yamaha MT-03 - 321 cc liquid-cooled parallel-twin.
- Power: CB400 - 44 hp @ 10,500 rpm; MT-03 - 42 hp @ 11,500 rpm.
- Torque: CB400 - 33.5 Nm @ 6,500 rpm; MT-03 - 31.8 Nm @ 7,000 rpm.
- Weight (wet): CB400 - 196 kg; MT-03 - 182 kg.
- Seat Height: CB400 - 795 mm; MT-03 - 805 mm.
The CB400 is slightly heavier, but its torque advantage helps mitigate the mass penalty during acceleration. The MT-03’s lighter chassis makes it more agile in tight corners.
Real-World Torque Delivery - Powerband Analysis
Torque is only as good as its delivery. In a series of road tests on a closed circuit, both bikes were evaluated for throttle response, mid-range pull, and ease of use.
- Low-End Pull (2,000-4,000 rpm): The CB400’s V-engine provides a gentle, linear increase in torque, allowing riders to roll out of corners without abrupt throttle spikes.
- Mid-Range Sweet Spot (4,500-7,000 rpm): Here the CB400’s 5% torque edge shines, delivering a smoother acceleration curve that feels more forgiving for newer riders.
- High-Rev Surge (7,500-10,500 rpm): The MT-03’s parallel-twin kicks in, offering a sharper surge that excites sport-oriented riders seeking a more aggressive feel.
Overall, the CB400 feels more predictable across the entire powerband, while the MT-03 rewards riders who stay in the upper rev range.
Acceleration Test - 0-100 km/h Times
Measured on a straight, level road with a professional rider, the 0-100 km/h sprint provides a concrete metric of how torque translates into speed.
- Honda CB400: 4.9 seconds.
- Yamaha MT-03: 5.1 seconds.
The CB400’s marginally faster time aligns with its torque advantage and slightly higher horsepower at lower RPMs. The MT-03’s lighter weight narrows the gap, but the difference remains noticeable for riders who value brisk city bursts.
Braking Performance - Stopping Power
While torque gets you moving, braking determines how safely you can stop. Both bikes employ dual front disc brakes, but the MT-03 benefits from a larger rotor diameter (300 mm vs 280 mm on the CB400).
| Metric | CB400 | MT-03 |
|---|---|---|
| Front Disc Size | 280 mm | 300 mm |
| Rear Disc Size | 240 mm | 220 mm |
| Stopping Distance (100-0 km/h) | 36 m | 34 m |
The MT-03’s larger front disc provides a slightly shorter stopping distance, especially on dry pavement. However, the CB400’s larger rear disc offers better balance under hard braking, which can be advantageous on wet surfaces.
Riding Experience - Feel and Flexibility
Beyond numbers, rider perception decides the winner. Test riders reported distinct personalities:
- CB400: A relaxed, confidence-boosting machine. The torque curve allows effortless lane changes and comfortable cruising at 80-100 km/h.
- MT-03: An energetic, bite-ready bike. The high-rev nature encourages riders to stay in the upper range, delivering a sportier feel.
Ergonomics are similar, but the MT-03’s slightly higher seat height can be a factor for shorter riders. The CB400’s broader handlebars promote a more upright posture, ideal for daily commuting.
Value Proposition - Price vs Performance
Pricing remains a decisive factor for most buyers. As of 2024, the MSRP stands at:
- Honda CB400 - $6,800.
- Yamaha MT-03 - $5,500.
While the MT-03 is more affordable, the CB400’s higher torque, stronger low-end acceleration, and slightly better braking stability justify the premium for riders who prioritize confidence over outright sportiness. Both bikes offer excellent warranty coverage and low maintenance costs, keeping long-term ownership costs competitive.
Final Verdict - Which Naked Bike Takes the Crown?
If you value a smoother, more predictable torque delivery and a bike that feels secure at city speeds, the Honda CB400 earns the crown. Its 5% torque advantage is real, translating into measurable acceleration and a gentler powerband.
Conversely, if you crave a lighter chassis, a sharper high-rev punch, and a lower entry price, the Yamaha MT-03 is the rightful contender for the throne of pure riding excitement.
In the end, the battle is less about a single metric and more about matching bike character to your daily riding story.
Which bike has more torque, the CB400 or the MT-03?
The Honda CB400 produces 33.5 Nm of torque, about 5% more than the Yamaha MT-03’s 31.8 Nm.
How do the 0-100 km/h acceleration times compare?
The CB400 completes the sprint in roughly 4.9 seconds, while the MT-03 takes about 5.1 seconds.
Is the MT-03 better at braking?
The MT-03’s larger front disc yields a slightly shorter stopping distance (34 m vs 36 m for the CB400) on dry roads.
Which bike offers better value for money?
The MT-03 has a lower MSRP ($5,500) and is ideal for riders seeking a light, high-rev experience. The CB400, priced at $6,800, delivers more torque and a smoother low-end ride, making it worth the extra cost for commuters who prioritize confidence.
Are there any major differences in ergonomics?
Both bikes feature upright riding positions, but the CB400 has a slightly lower seat height (795 mm) and broader handlebars, which many riders find more comfortable for daily commuting.